Rack House Primary School

Welcome to our Website!

Our Staff

What Ofsted say about our staff;

'Staff help pupils to learn how to look after themselves both physically and mentally. They make regular checks on pupils’ well-being. They teach pupils to understand the importance of respect and equality.'

'Staff provide additional support to help these pupils catch up quickly with their peers.'

'Staff make regular assessments of pupils’ needs and development.'

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Mr D Amesbury   

Deputy Head - Miss F Ashraf

Assistant Headteacher KS2 - Mrs Power

Assistant Headteacher EYFS & KS1 Miss E O'Connor

TLR for EYFS - Mrs Betts

TLR for Lower KS2  - Miss Williams

Lead HLTA - Miss Whelan

EYFS

Two Year Old Provision                                                                 

Lead TA - Mrs Bartholomew                                                    

TAs -  Miss Bartholomew, Miss Tomlin, Miss Wolstenholme & Mrs Husain Asaad                        

 

Nursery                                                                                                      

Teachers - Mrs Betts, Mrs Starczewska & Miss Watson     

TAs - Mrs Scholes, Mrs Young,  Miss Secker & Miss Lavin

                                                         

Reception FK                                                                                       Reception AT

Teacher - Mr Koralambe                                                           Teacher - Miss Hall

TAs - Miss Bailey & Miss Hibbert                                              TAs - Miss McCormick & Mr Baird

 

Key Stage 1

Year 1 JR                                                                                                  Year 1 AR  

Teacher -  Miss Ryan                                                                  Teacher - Mrs Ratcliffe

TA - Miss Rowley                                                                         TAs - Miss Smith 

Additional TA - Mrs Begum

 

Year 2 MO'c                                                                                              Year 2 AT

Teacher - Miss O'Connor                                                             Teacher -  Miss Tyrrell      

TA - Miss Zielak                                                                            TA - Mrs McKinlay

 

Lower Key Stage 2

Year 3 CS                                                                                               Year 3 LH

Teacher - Mr Steen                                                                   Teacher - Miss Hodgkins

TA - Ms Walker                                                                         TA - Mrs Jarvis

 

 

Year 4 JW                                                                                             Year 4 NJ

Teacher - Miss Williams                                                           Teacher - Mr Jones

TA -   Miss Walsh                                                                      TAs - Mrs Bott & Ms Ward

Upper Key Stage 2

Year 5 RC                                                                                                Year 5 LO

Teacher - Miss Cosgrove                                                           Teacher - Mr O'Toole

TA -   Mr Hutton                                                                       TAs - Mrs Baird & Miss Cooper

 

 

Year 6 AP                                                                                                 Year 6 EM

Teacher - Mrs Power                                                                  Teacher - Miss McGovern

TA -  Mr Martin                                                                            TA - Miss Watkins 

Additional Teacher - Mrs Butler

Additional TA - Mr Butler

 

Resourced Provision                                                  Additional Teachers

Teacher - Mrs Hanson                                                          Mr Calame - Music

(SENDCO/Resourced Provision manger)                           Mr Parkhill -  G&T Maths                       

TAs: Miss Bowles, Miss Meehan,                                            

Mr Savage

Our School Office Staff                                                                    

Miss J Locke - School Business manager 

Mrs V Hardman - Administrator

Miss C Bell - Administrator                   

 

Our Pastoral Support Team 

Miss Kelly - Attendance Offier, Parental support, Safeguarding Lead

Miss Whelan - Lead HLTA and Head of Pastoral Care. 

Mr Corbett - Pastoral Care and School Counsellor

 

Kitchen and Lunchtime Staff

Mr M Amesbury - Kitchen manager

Kitchen Assistants - Miss Lundin, Mrs Davies, Miss Black and Miss Watson.

 

Lunchtime Organisers

Mrs Derbyshire - Senior LO.

Mrs Jones, Mrs Stealey, Miss Mulvanney, Ms Tong, Miss Healey, Miss Harrison, Miss McHugh, Miss Moran, Miss Bray, Mr McInerney, Miss Hughes, Miss ribeiro, Miss Portlock & Miss Mustafa.

School Site Staff

School Site Manager - Mr T Roberts

Assistant Caretaker - Mr Heslop

Cleaners - Miss Walton, Mrs Box, Mrs Hildebrandt, Miss Stealey, Ms Tong, Miss Lundin